Your cart (0)

Subtotal $0.00
Shipping Free
Total $0.00

PRIVACY POLICY

1. Introduction

AIR LIQUIDE Healthcare Pty Ltd ACN 002 653 045 (“ALH”), Sleep Disorder Centre Australia Pty Ltd ACN 003 258 599 (“SDCA”) and Snore Australia Pty Ltd ACN 144 906 285 trading as Snore Australia (“Snore”) are committed to protecting the privacy of all personal information that we collect from you and to complying with our obligations under the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) as amended from time to time, and in particular the Australian Privacy Principles (APPs). This policy applies to ALH, SDCA and Snore. In this policy any references to “we”, “us” or “our” are references to ALH, SDCA and Snore.

2. Purpose of collection

We collect your personal information primarily to enable us to provide you with products, services and/or treatment. We may also use this information to promote or market related products or services to you. If you choose not to provide certain personal information, we may not be able to provide you with the products, services and/or treatments you require, or an appropriate level of service or treatment. Sometimes, we may ask you to provide us with personal information about other individuals. If so, you must inform those individuals that you are providing their personal information to us, and advise them how to contact us.

3. Type of information collected

The personal information that we collect includes:

* name, ABN, address, contact details and date of birth;

* drivers licence details;

* payment details;

* financial institution account details;

* occupation and employment details;

* information in relation to your medical history and condition (including details of allergies, sensitivities, adverse reactions to drugs and other health information);

* information about your health and sleep problems;

* details of your family medical history;

* Veterans’ Affair number (where applicable);

* name and contact details of your general practitioner and other medical practitioners who have provided treatment to you, or who have provided a referral to you;

* information relating to your health fund membership;

* medicare and other identification numbers and details;

* contact details for your family members, next of kin and emergency contract;

* details of religious beliefs and/or affiliations; 

* other information that you provide to us. We only collect sensitive information that is reasonably necessary for one or more of the uses specified in this policy, if:

* we have the consent of the individuals to whom the sensitive information relates; 

* it will lessen or prevent a serious threat to life, health or safety; 

* it is for another permitted general situation (as defined in Section 16A of the Privacy Act 1988(Cth)).

4. Methods of collection

We will collect personal information directly from you when:

* you make an application for, or sign our agreement for, the provision of our products or services;

* you consult a sleep specialist;

* you have a face to face meeting with our staff and/or officers;

* you seek medical treatment and/or care from us;

* you complete a patient questionnaire, survey or consent form;

* you provide information to us; and/or

* you purchase or request any information regarding our products, services or treatments in person, by phone or via the internet. In addition to collecting personal information directly from you, we may collect personal information from your health service providers such as health insurers, government agencies, private and public hospitals, referring doctors and other medical practitioners. We may also collect information from your employer or other third parties when they request a sleep study on your behalf. In the case of minors under the age of 18 years, we may collect information from a parent or legal guardian, and in the case of patients in care we may collect information from legal guardians and/or care managers.

5. Use

We will only use your personal information in accordance with the APPs contained in Schedule 1 of the Privacy Amendment (Enhancing Privacy Protection) Act 2012 which amend the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth). We may use your personal information for the following purposes:

* to verify your identity;

* to provide you with our products or services;

* to provide medical treatment and/or care to you;

* to assist other medical, nursing and allied health professionals to provide care and treatment to you;

* to provide sleep studies and treatment recommendations to you;

* to process your private health fund claims;

* to assist us with calls received from patients;

* to provide you with information in relation to the use of our products or services;

* to administer and manage those products or services, including charging, billing and collecting debts;

* to conduct appropriate checks for credit-worthiness;

* for benchmarking and clinical indicator programs which enable us to assess our level of service when compared to other hospitals (information for this purpose will be used in a de-identified format);

* for our recall follow-up systems;

* to promote and market our products or services to you;

* for internal management and administration purposes, complaint handling, planning, quality assurance and audit purposes; and

* to manage and respond to requests for information. If we use your personal information for direct marketing purposes, we will ensure that you have the opportunity to “opt out” of receiving any further marketing material.

6. Disclosure to others

In providing our products, services and treatments, we may disclose your personal information to:

* health service providers, including health insurers, State and Commonwealth Government Departments and Agencies, private and public hospitals and medical practitioners;

* medical, nursing and allied health professionals involved in providing current and ongoing care and treatment to you;

* your employer;

Healthcare Pty Ltd’s